KBC logo
arrow
contacts icon contacts icon

Contact us

Contact us

phone icon
0700 117 17

Domestic line

mobile icon
*7171

Short number for mobile users

international phone icon
+3592 483 1717

International line

mail icon
Send Inquiry

Send your inquiry via our contact form

locations widget icon locations widget icon

Offices and ATMs

Offices and ATMs

Choose the most convenient office or ATM for you

Online/Mobile Online/Mobile

Online/Mobile

Online/Mobile

tariffs widget icon tariffs widget icon

Fees and terms

rates widget icon rates widget icon

Exchange rates

Exchange rates

as of 29/05/2020 17:07:52

Cash payment
Non-cash payment
Selling rate
1.96000
1.95900
Buying rate
1.94850
1.95000
BNB fixing
1.95583
Cash payment
Non-cash payment
Selling rate
1.80235
1.79935
Buying rate
1.72035
1.72335
BNB fixing
1.75631
Cash payment
Non-cash payment
Selling rate
2.23780
2.23280
Buying rate
2.11280
2.11680
BNB fixing
2.17102
Cash payment
Non-cash payment
Selling rate
1.87505
1.87005
Buying rate
1.78905
1.79405
BNB fixing
1.82447
БГ

The fourth race of the 2012 National Children’s Rowing Regatta, organized by the Bulgarian Rowing Federation and UBB AD, was held in Pleven

23 May 2012

Today nearly 100 pupils from the town and the region took part in the fourth race of the 2012 National Children’s Rowing Regatta, organized by the Bulgarian Rowing Federation and UBB AD.

Children from Hristo Botev Comprehensive High School, Slavyanovo town, Georgi Benkovski Sports School, Pleven town, Tsvetan Spasov Junior High School, Pleven town, Intelekt State Comprehensive High School of Finance and Management, Pleven town, pupils from the homes for children deprived of parental care named Paraskeva Neykova in the town of Lovech and named Mladen Antonov in the village of Totleben, as well as representatives of Water Sports Club, the town of Nikopol and Burya Rowing Club, Pleven town took part in the competition on rowing simulators (ergometers).

Children tried their strength on rowing simulators (ergometers) in the town center of Pleven on 500-meter “distance” and the best ones within the separate age categories received medals and awards, provided by UBB AD. The best contestants on the podium were awarded by Mr. Ivan Novkirishki, Pleven District Governor, Mr. Yuriy Georgiev, district coordinator for the Ministry of Youth and Sports and a world rowing champion, Mr. Zlatko Prokopov, UBB’s Regional manager for the Northwestern region and Mr. Bozhidar Bozhanov – manager of UBB Business Center Pleven.

 
Placings:
 
BOYS
 
5 grade
І place – Bryan Peychev, Georgi Benkovski Sports School, Pleven town – 2:11.9 min.
ІІ place – Yordan Popov, Georgi Benkovski Sports School, Pleven town – 2:17.0 min.
ІІІ place – Alexandar Dilov, Georgi Benkovski Sports School, Pleven town – 2:17.5 min.
 
6 grade
І place – Emil Mukov, Hristo Botev Comprehensive High School, Slavyanovo town – 1:58.1 min.
ІІ place – Miroslav Todorov, Tsvetan Spasov Junior High School, Pleven town – 2:06.2 min.
ІІІ place – Viktor Patsov, Tsvetan Spasov Junior High School, Pleven town – 2:09.0 min.
 
7 grade
І place – Kenan Ivov, Hristo Botev Comprehensive High School, Slavyanovo town – 1:45.0 min.
ІІ place – Daniel Naydenov, Georgi Benkovski Sports School, Pleven town – 1:56.2 min.
ІІІ place – Teodor Kolarov, Georgi Benkovski Sports School, Pleven town – 2:01.7 min.
 
8-10 grades
І place – Ilia Lalev, Paraskeva Neykova Home for Children Deprived of Parental Care, Lovech town – 1:47.3 min.
ІІ place – Mario Dimitrov, Georgi Benkovski Sports School, Pleven town – 1:50.6 min.
ІІІ place – Mariyan Asenov, Paraskeva Neykova Home for Children Deprived of Parental Care, Lovech town – 1:59.1 min.
 
Representatives of sports clubs
І place – Andrian Angelov, Water Sports Club, Nikopol town – 1:40.7 min.
ІІ place – Viktor Erminov, Burya Rowing Club, Pleven town – 1:45.4 min.
ІІІ place – Ivo Dimitrov, Water Sports Club, Nikopol town – 1:47.8 min.
 
 
GIRLS
 
5 and 6 grades
І place – Asia Kotseva, Hristo Botev Comprehensive High School, Slavyanovo town – 2:15.7 min.
ІІ place – Ivelina Kramolinska, Tsvetan Spasov Junior High School, Pleven town – 2:17.4 min.
ІІІ place – Plamena Teneva, Hristo Botev Comprehensive High School, Slavyanovo town – 2:25.3 min.
 
7 grades
І place – Nikoleta Disheva, Paraskeva Neykova Home for Children Deprived of Parental Care, Lovech town – 2:17.3 min.
ІІ place – Katya Danova, Paraskeva Neykova Home for Children Deprived of Parental Care, Lovech town – 2:17.6 min.
ІІІ place – Albena Doychinova, Paraskeva Neykova Home for Children Deprived of Parental Care, Lovech town – 2:18.8 min.
 
Representatives of sports clubs
І place – Antonina Mitkova, Burya Rowing Club, Pleven town – 1:57.4 min.
ІІ place – Blagovesta Dimitrova, Water Sports Club, Nikopol town – 2:09.8 min.
 

The National Children’s Rowing Regatta, initiated by the Bulgarian Rowing Federation and its general sponsor UBB AD, is held for a fourth consecutive year. Following the races in Plovdiv, Bourgas, Rousse and Pleven towns the last contest is to be held on 2 June 2012 in Sofia. UBB AD’s support for the National Children’s Rowing Regatta is a part of the Bank’s commitment to the development of this sport and the growth of the young sports talents in experience. This initiative also aims at provoking the children’s interest in sports and at encouraging those towards active physical exercise and helping them form a habit for a healthy lifestyle.

Back to all news